Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu vs Fedora for Oracle

Posted on 2009-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

We were using Ubuntu 9.1 (Desktop) as a server with Oracle Application Express running on Oracle XE for last few months. Initially the server configuration was PIV 2.8 ghz with 1.25 gb RAM. We noticed slow response from the Database that time. Many times queries took too much time.
Then we upgraded the hardware to Xeon 3 ghz (dual processor) with 4GB RAM and reinstalled Ubuntu and Oracle. Even then we could not get the satisfactory performance.

So we removed Ubuntu and installed Fedora 12 with Oracle XE on the same hardware and now getting better results.

We were using Ubuntu Desktop since the server does not provide GUI by default and installing it becomes an additional and time consuming step with slower internet connection.

I want Opinions of experts that is slow database performance really an issue due to Ubuntu or there was something else doing so? Which one is better for Oracle, Ubuntu or Fedora?
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1200 total points
ID: 26079792
Hi,
I don't think the difference come from the different linux distribution.
But you may have different kernel parameters. Maybe async i/o was set on one system and not the other.
If you need to understand the difference, you can run the same workload and get a Statspack or AWR and compare wait times.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 26080128
Fedora is better.
Fedora (pronounced /fYÈdTrY/) is an RPM-based, general purpose operating system built on top of the Linux kernel, developed by the community-supported Fedora Project and sponsored by Red Hat.
I is related with Red Hat - one of the best linux distributions.

Be aware that Oracle also distributes for free (but support is paid)
a good distribution of Red Hat. I will suggest it and you can download it
from Oracle technology Network.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pointerstop
pointerstop earned 800 total points
ID: 26080523
That's completely ridiculous.  Fedora is no better than Ubuntu for _anything_.  Oracle has, in fact, supported Oracle XE for Ubuntu far longer than for RedHat.  Frank's exactly right - it will be a matter of specific kernel parameters.

At a guess, I'd want to ensure that the Ubuntu version used was a _server_ install, not a _desktop_ version.  Even if you want to run a GUI on the machine, start from the server version and then add KDE or Gnome.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 26081179
I have installed Oracle 11g Enterprise Edition on OLES 5 (Oracle Red Hat distribution)
Works excellent and very reliable.
Possibly this note will help you.

I an very conservative person and always prefer to have installation
on good known OS (Red Hat or Novell, also other good brand Linuxes).

Avoid installations on exotic distribution.

Nevertheles check the hard disk drive for corrupted blocks -
I had sound crash with Novel Linux - it has "installed"
the OS and Oracle on totally destroyeed HDD without
no error messages! This is true!
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 26082746
i love Ubuntu and prefer to do everything on it. is there any kernel difference between server and desktop. I was using desktop.
For server an additional installation of gnome or kde is the issue due to which i want to use desktop.
Can i install gnome or kde through cd since i have slow internet connection and intallation via internet takes much time for me?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 26082839
Oracle is certified for Ubuntu, so you will succeed.
You have to Instal SERVER, only SERVER.
You have to fulfill ALL prerequisites for installing
Oracle on Linux.
Swap partition should be 4 times the size of the RAM.
All libraries mentioned in the installation guide should be installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 26091204
one of option you can try is centos 5 http://www.centos.org/
it is based on Red Hat and free
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 26113446
Is there a way that i can install Gnome on ubuntu server with a cd instead of downloading from internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 26135836
Is there a way that i can install Gnome on ubuntu server with a cd instead of downloading from internet
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 26136260
Hi,
Hes, just add the CD-ROM in the source.list:
http://www.debian.org/doc/manuals/apt-howto/ch-basico.en.html#s-cdrom
Regards,
Franck.
0