[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DATE/TIME RESTRICTED SITE-STE VPN TUNNEL CREATION

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi ,

Could anyone let me know whether it is possible to create date/time restricted Site-Site VPN tunnel in either cisco asa, router or in checkpoint vpn firewalls.

My requrirement is that to create a site to site vpn tunnel with one of my customer for a period of only 3 months.want to know whether it is possible to configure the tunnel in such a way that after 3 months the customer is blocked from establishing the VPN with my Firewall/router(just like time-range used for acls)

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ganmax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26079713
HI,

Please us time range ACL for definiing interesting traffic to remote users.... ASA knows it....
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 672 total points
ID: 26080314
Hi,

This is not possible in CHeckPoint firewall

HTH
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 664 total points
ID: 26082784
You're on the right track there.  If you're using classic crypto maps to define the VPN, an ACL is going to be a component of this.  Add the time-range to the ACL that defines the VPN's traffic parameters and you'll achieve what you're looking for.  This is easily done on Cisco routers and ASA devices.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 664 total points
ID: 26273155
We posted tha answer,  that is posible with Cisco devices...:

this link shows the time based ACL:
http://crazyvlan.blogspot.com/2008/03/time-based-acl-on-asa-firewall.html

And this lin k show howto make L2L:
http://www.cisco-tips.com/lan-to-lan-ipsec-vpn-between-two-cisco-routers/
0