?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007 SP1 STD Configuration

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all!

I want to install MS Exchange 2007 SP1 STD for 300 mailbox users.
My hardware configuration contains 8 GB ram and 1,2 TB available disk space.

Do you think that this is going to work without any problems? Do you have any suggestions related to the hardware?

If you think that the above configuration is going to work fine, how many Database Groups do you suggest to be created?

Thanks in advance!
/cs
0
Comment
Question by:TRS TRS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26079842
One server with all (Mailbox, HUB and CAS role) plus 300 mailboxes = 8Gb is perfect no issues
Would recommend to create approx 3-4 Mailbox stores and just Divide mailbox users accordingly.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26079852
I would recommend about 50GB of mailbox store size.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 1000 total points
ID: 26080385
Exchange 2007 STD edition with 8GB memory for 300 mailboxes is a perfect server however since the standard edition support maximum of 5 storage groups suggestion would be to create 5 separate storage groups as per departments & keep the database files (.edb) till 50 GB since the disaster recovery would be much quicker.

I would recommend 3 hard-drives i.e  disk 1 = 500 GB for system files (Windows), disk 2 = 1 TB for transaction logs & the disk 3 of 1 TB for exchange database (.edb files) since the Disk I/O would be better.

Checked these technet articles which would be very helpful in planning you server.

Planning Storage Configurations
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124518(EXCHG.80).aspx

Mailbox Server Storage Design
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738147(EXCHG.80).aspx

Storage Validation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738152(EXCHG.80).aspx




0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26080968
Unless you have a good reason not to, I would go straight to Exchange 2007 SP2, rather than SP1.

Simon.
0