[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

finding parent node in treeview

Posted on 2009-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

i want to find the Parent node in TreeView how could i ??

Note:

private void find(string parentNode)
{
  // here i want to find the parentNode where parentNode are given via argument
}
0
Comment
Question by:AVARICESOFT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magicdlf
ID: 26080031
Don't you have a Parent property in TreeNode? Why are you using strings here?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26080112
TreeNode tn = new TreeNode();
TreeNode pr = tn.Parent;

Why ask ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AVARICESOFT
ID: 26080731
i want to find not create Mr Arabia_vn read the question properly.

magicdlf i want to search the Parent Node of the given Parmeter..  i think u don't have concepts how to traverse.. might be you don't know how to finding via parmetric ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:AVARICESOFT
ID: 26080734
experts helps me..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26080937
I did not understand what you need. If you want to find parent node of a TreeNode tn, it's simly tn.Parent ;
0