?
Solved

How can I easily upgrade programs on my server?

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 25 servers, that I run the same program on...

Is there an easy way to automatically update the program?

It is a program I made.. just a single EXE..

So basically what I need is something that can access all 25 servers.. end task the process.. upload the new version .. overwrite the old version.. and then run the new version..

I am sick of logging into 25 servers to do this manually! lol
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Akmetra earned 2000 total points
ID: 26080013
Scripting, probably the easiest way to do it.

Google for psexec.exe, it's a tool that allows you to remotely upload&execute an application.

If the servers are in AD - run it as a domain-wide administrator account (you'll use the same credentials on all the machines)

List all the target boxes in a file such as serverlist.txt

Then make a batch script.. something like the one below.



echo Starting update-exe-script on servers:
type serverlist.txt
pause
for /f %i in (serverlist.txt) do taskkill /s %i /im exefilename.exe & copy \\unc\path\to\new\version.exe \\%i\C$\path\on\server.exe & psexec \\%i exefilename.exe

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 26080054
Thanks.. thats exactly what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xusenm
ID: 26080084
Hi

What OS are you running, if windows, you might be able to accomplish this with  a batch file but it will require some work.

please provide more details
0