[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Sound Drivers for Aopen i915gm-I Motherboard

Posted on 2009-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi I need the sound drivers for windows 7 for my motherboard Aopen i915-GM I have looked around as much as I can but with no luck can you help?

Toby
0
Comment
Question by:naughtynat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26080039
did you tried to install vista driver? Many vista drivers do work with win 7 without  problem..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 26080528
Yes I have but I cant find a vista driver relating to my motherboard.

Toby
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26080596
what is the audio card model that is used on your motherboard?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 26080668
It is a realtech hd Audio device Iv downloaded the drivers from the realtech site but it didnt install the corect drivers. The board is based on the intel 915 chipset.

Toby
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26080739
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 1500 total points
ID: 26080858
No no, not AC97 , he needs ALC880 driver. Download and read instruction from here
http://www.techspot.com/drivers/driver/file/information/12451/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26086904
If the setup is with only two speakers then he needs the AC97 driver.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26101485
Also -may- need AC'97 enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 31667735
Thanks This driver did the job.

Toby
0