?
Solved

Router and server network addresses

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a SBS 2003 and a Watchguard Firebox. These were installed and configured several years ago.

Is there any reason why the Watchguard was set up with an internal IP of 172.16.1.1, the server is addressed 172.16.0.5. A few printers and switches with static IPs and the other 25 or so PCs with DHCP addresses from the server.
The 2 switches are 172.16.0.1 and 2 (I would have thought the router would have been 172.16.0.1).
The scope is 172.16.0.100 - 151.

I ask this because we are installing a new router (DrayTek) on a new broadband line.
Would it be best for me to address the router as 172.16.0.1 and then change the switch from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.0.3? Or is there a reason I should know about for this numbering scheme?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jlucht
ID: 26080081
I would install the router on 172.16.0.1  I have no idea why that firebox would be its own ip block.  Sounds like a routing nightmare to me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26080236
The only thing I can think of is that maybe there is another VLAN and subnet on the switch and the Firebox is in that range?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
N1njaB0b earned 2000 total points
ID: 26080368
If the server address is 172.16.0.5 and the Firebox address is 172.16.1.1, and the server is able to get traffic through the firewall, then I'm guessing you are on a class B subnet (subnet mask 255.255.0.0).  This means that there is no problem with the addresses you have in place now.  It seems the admin before you just chose to have switches, servers, and workstations together in the 172.16.0.x range, while firewalls and routers are in the 172.16.1.x range.  Other than personal preference, it really doesn't matter what range you put these devices in, since they all appear to be in the same broadcast domain.

All that being said, if you are bringing in a router with broadband on the other end, that should be on the "other side" of your firewall, rather than next to it.  I happen to manage a few WatchGuard Firebox 1250e firewalls in my network if you need advice about how to configure a multi-wan environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:beechy_
ID: 26082598
Have you checked that the SBS is in a single NIC configuration?  What is the default gateway on the clients set to?
0