?
Solved

SSL Certifictae Problem

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I rceived a certificate from GoDaddy yesterday for my company webmail but I can not get it to work.  I imported the gd_iis_intermediates i received as shown by the instructions,  I then tried to run the Internet and Email wizard on SBS2003 and tried to use the webmail.companyname.co.uk certificate I received but it errored saying I have no pending requests.

I believe that whilst testing I cancelled the pending request I had used to send to GoDaddy.  Is there a way I can install this certificate?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 26080492
Hi there Blackadder,

Try the steps in this link:
http://tubbweb.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!BDC5D8CC9BEA292B!1121.entry?wa=wsignin1.0&sa=344711435

Regards,

Ady
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
beechy_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26081094
You can generate a new request in IIS, then log in to you GoDaddy account and in your cetificates area there is the option to rekey your certificate, this basically lets you start again with your new CSR
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackadder999
ID: 26082292
Thanks for all your help guys.  Beechy was spot on and it's working ok now - pretty easy in the end!  Thanks again.
0