[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good boot disk to recover Windows files to an NTFS USB HDD

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Windows XP based machine that has completely crashed.  I typically use Knoppix to recover files, however, I have more than 80GB to recover this time and Knoppix can't write to a NTFS USB drive (I believe).  What is another good boot disk to accomplish this.  I cannot formate the USB HDD as there are files already on it.
0
Comment
Question by:tcbgeeks
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 26080598
I think I have used knoppix with a usb hard drive in the past. But if that doesnt work you might want to take a look into bart pe or ultimate boot cd for windows.

Another option you could do is fire up one of these boot cds and connect another computer to the network and do a network file transfer. I have also done this in the past to recover data.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 26080650
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcbgeeks
ID: 26080661
@both
I've tried UBCD and BartPE but get errors when trying to build the disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
enriquecadalso earned 500 total points
ID: 26080676
Ubuntu Live CD. (http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download) A full operative system on the CD, detect any hardware.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 26080695
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 26086846
0