[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix XenServer Server Compatibility

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I have an IBM x3850 M1, Bios version 1.12
When I try to launch a virtual machine I get an HVM error.
I'm wondering if there's any way to get this server to run XenServer successfully.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ToxicPig
ID: 26088456
Make sure you have set the virtualization option to "enabled" in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 26100020
I don't see that option. So I'm guessing it's a no go with this server?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kptone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26100413
Did you check the compatable list for Xenserver 5.5?

Check HERE: http://hcl.xensource.com/

Also, I see the M2 on the list not the M1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ToxicPig
ID: 26101930
Do you know specifically what processor chip is in that machine?  It sounds like it's on the edge of supported vs. not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kptone
ID: 26114053
Did you figure it out? My guess is that it is not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 26202782
You're right, not supported, that sucks!
It's the only spare server I have and I wanted to trial it.
0