?
Solved

How do I create a CNAME lookup for a domain?

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Running Windows Server 2003 and trying to create a CNAME lookup value to verify domain ownership with Google.  They provided me with a random string of something like googlefffggghhh12345 and I'm supposed to create an alias to point to google.com.  I made the changes and tested it out by going to http://googlefffggghhh12345.domain.com  and I'm properly redirected to google.com just like I'm supposed to be.  However, Google said there was still a problem with verify domain ownership.  After I received this message I went to DNSstuff.com and performed a CNAME lookup on the domain and it said that no CNAME record exists for this domain.  Why is it working for me, but not really working?  What step am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:AAIAdmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26080372
What's the timing on all of this? Depending on how you have the TTLs setup it could take quite a while (hours or even days) for caches to expires and the name to fully propagate.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26080455
If it's a new subdomain there shouldn't
be any delay. Just to double-check the basics, did you create the CNAME in your external DNS zone?

If so, would you mind posting the actual domain name so I can try looking it up from here?

Cheers,

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26080489
Depending on the expire TTL in the SOA record negative answers (NXDOMAIN) get cached....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 26080496
...assuming google tried to lookup the name before he had a change to add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAIAdmin
ID: 26080663
Google tried to lookup the name for 48 hours.  I created the record almost 52 hours ago.

I'm new to this so starting at the basics is good for me.  We only have one domain controller and one domain so I don't really know what you mean by 'external dns'.  I created the cname entry in the forward lookup zone.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26080893
I see - Google are trying to verify that you own a publicly registered domain name, eg the domain name after the @ in your email address. This is usually registered by a 3rd party domain registrar, eg easily.co.uk. Your domain registrar will provide you (or someone else in your company) with access to a web control panel which enables you to add records, eg the CNAME record you are trying to add.

It sounds like you have added th CNAME record to your internal DNS server, which is typically not visible outside your network. This could be why Google can't see it, but you can.

Cheers,

D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26081389
Thanks for the quick accept! Good luck getting it sorted. D
0