[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Setup - NIC Configuration question

Posted on 2009-12-18
10
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a new server with 4 NICS. It is only connected to 1 subnet. Right now I only am using 1 NIC.

Is there any reason why I should use any of the other 3?


Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 500 total points
ID: 26080387
many hardware vendors do provide nic card teaming solutions. You should better use that solution and group the nics as ateam and use that team. Teams has many benefits according to using a single nic.  
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 500 total points
ID: 26080400
redundancy...you can setup teaming which will set all 4 nics to 1 IP.    So if you lose a cable or a nic goes bad the server will stay up.    
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jlucht
Jlucht earned 500 total points
ID: 26080438
Well, are they all on one card?  Does the server max out 1 connection?

If all 4 ports are on one card, I don't see an advantage to it unless you are maxing our a 100mbit connection.

If they are on separate cards then REDUNDANCY is always a wonderful thing.

I would imagine that if your server cam with 4 nics then it was probably designed to run a virtual software Solution (VM Ware) of sort.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xusenm
xusenm earned 500 total points
ID: 26080459
Hi,

To be honest this depends on your needs, do you need the extra connections for your server? for example do you have backup connection in case the first one fails?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 26080468
You still have redundancy, NIC ports can always go bad...I have seen it before with a single card with multiple ports.   Switch ports can go bad...so you still have fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 26080665
Ok makes sense. I just used the Broadcom Suite and Team Wizard to create a team for Load Balancing and failover.
We are not using VMWARE or VLANS so I disabled LiveLink (which i think assumes that different nics are connected to different switches).
Does this sound right to you all?
Also - if I connect the server through the team and connect all 4 nics to the local subnet do I need (4) 100 MB ports available on my network switch?
I currently have the server plugged into a 10MB port while I am setting it up and may be able to find (1) 100MB port but not 4 w/o buying a new switch.
Thanks,
Bobby
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26080692
no the network bandwith will be the active nic bandwith not the sum of all the nics. teaming provides redundancy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 26080722
Ok I see - I can just manually move the cable to a different NIC if it goes down until I can buy a new switch...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26080887
you dont need to do that manually... define a team assisgn the network settings and connect the nics to the switch if you have different speed links then you may set the nic with higher speed as the default card too...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:e2p2
ID: 26082351
Another use for multiple NIC is for a Virtual Server Host.  VMWare ESXi and Microsoft's Hyper-V allow you to setup multiple virtual servers per a host.  You can then choose to either let all of the Virtual Servers share the same physical NIC port or you can assign each server to it's own NIC port.
0