Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Posted on 2009-12-18
13
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: FS1\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-4005)
.




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 26080832
If you run eseutil /mh is it in clean or dirty shutdown?     Clean move the logs to another folder then attempt to mount.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26080857
80004005 is usually an access denied error...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26080860
Have you deleted some logfiles from the MDBDATA folder?

Youshouldnt manually remove these log files see here for how to do it properly: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CompanionCube earned 1200 total points
ID: 26080879

It looks like you have removed the log file which has not been wrote into database.

 

If the database has been shut down correctly(clean shutdown), please moved the Checkpoint file and all Logfiles to a different folder and try to mount database again. If the database has not been shut down correctly(dirty shutdown). You may need to restore the database with the backup. Or you need to do a database repair.

 

We dont suggest removing log files as that way, regarding how to remove the log files, you can refer to the following article:

 

How to remove Exchange Server transaction log files

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvravailabilityandisasterrecovery/thread/4d1f1ec0-afa7-4a97-af2c-896f3d3c2abb
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 150 total points
ID: 26080891
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26080902
and a microsoft article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925825
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 26081339
Ok this is what I recrated a new mailbox database. I then recovered the old database files and folder location using the windows 2008 Server recovery tool.

Now how can I take the old mailbox database and import it into the new.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26081408
I would personally invest in Kernel EDB and recover the files to PST so they can be imported.  http://www.recovermails.com/exchange-edb-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 26081587
I already have a existing database how do I restore it or bring it back into exchance
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26081652
Assuming your talking about exchange 2007?

If so there is a guide here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221172(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 26081783
I tried that and now I am getting preparing the specified component for restore failed.

The volume shadow copy operation failed with error
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maumen
maumen earned 150 total points
ID: 26088654
You should mount the old database to a Recovery Storage Group which will allow you to merg and/or copy data to the new mailbox database.
Here's introductory information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124039(EXCHG.80).aspx 
 
0