?
Solved

Cisco SA 520W with Multiple Static IP Addresses

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have 5 static IP addresses assigned by my cable provider coming in to a provider managed Cisco 800 series router.  I have no access to that router and if it has a firewall in it, it's disabled.  I want to add my own SA 520W router behind that router.  In the WAN configuration of the 520W I can only set 1 "WAN" ip address.  How can I access the other 4 static IP addresses, NAT'ing them to my internal network?
0
Comment
Question by:andyd01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 26086822


You can use the additional IPs in a NAT pool for your internal systems to use externally.

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyd01
ID: 26086964
Any idea how to set that up on this device?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26087131
Glancing through:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/multi_function_security/multi_function_security_appliance/sa_500/administration/guide/SA_500_Series_AG_OL-19114-01.pdf

You can't create a NAT pool.  If you have more than on IP address you need to configure it for Classic Routing only.  This selection is in the Routing configuration options.  You would then go to the Firewall Rules section to setup NAT'ing.

Although this is not a complete answer, hopefully this will point you to the section of the configuration guide to help you do what you want.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26090607


You cannot create a NAT pools in the classic sense but you can define how source nat is configured, see page 125 through 127, check out step four, using a single address provided by an ISP, looks like static NAT, not sure if you can define single networks only or if you can assign multiple addreses to a single external IPs, you can use multiple WAN interfaces so it may be possible, I have never used this box before and thought it would be like a standard cisco device, this should get you in the area like giltjr stated, you going to have to check out the gui in the areas we have talked about.


http://www.cisco.com/web/go/sa500help/index.html


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyd01
ID: 26111068
Ok, well, finally, it works.

1. Make sure you upgrade the firmware.
2. Add an IP "Alias" for each additional IP address.
3. Set routing to NAT not classic.
4. Create a rule, selecting the alternate address as the "external" address.

Thanks for everyone's help on this.

Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andyd01
ID: 31667759
Called Cisco for the final solution.
0