?
Solved

Exchange 2007 autodiscover service not working

Posted on 2009-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
need assistance enabling the autodiscover service for a new exchange 2007 install.

when i navigate to this key the registry:
CN=Autodiscover,CN=Protocols,CN=LOCKE,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Deepblu,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=northrock,DC=ads

I seem to be missing the SCP information.

can someone provide a step by step on how to enable autodiscover on the internal network?

thx in advance

S
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26081105
This how to enable...  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695.aspx

but I think its enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26081114
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26081147
yes, thanks I've seen that article and did run through those commands.

when i go to: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
and test RPC over HTTP connectivity, it passes on the autodiscover piece but fails here:

Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://owa.companyx.net/rpc/rpcproxy.dll 
  Http Authentication Test failed
   Additional Details
  A Web Exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7  
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26081271
oh... maybe you have a dns problem....

this looks like the external url....

what happens if you change this to use IP or the internal name of the server?

i.e.

 https://10.3.45.4/rpc/rpcproxy.dll    (your internal IP)

 https://exchangerservername.internaldomainname.net/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26081362
ok just tested with both the IP and the internal site name as you recommended, and i get the following error page:

http error 404.0 - The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temp unavailable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26081589
it appears that i am missing a virtual RPC directory in IIS.
do you know the command to recreate this?

thx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 26081628
 Use the Shell to configure the Exchange Web Services external URL for the Autodiscover service

You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Exchange Web Services settings" entry in the Client Access Permissions topic.

This example sets the external URL for the Exchange Web services virtual directory on the Client Access server CAS01.

Copy Code
Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -identity "CAS01\EWS (Default Web Site)" -externalurl https://mail.contoso.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$True
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 26081751
yes, i had already ran that command. thx
solved the RPC issue I was having by installing the RPC proxy component. however, i'm still missing the SCP information in the registry under the Protocols - Autodiscover - Server name key.

i think this is why i'm unable to auto configure the outlook clients.

how can i populate that key with the required SCP info.  

thx - S.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26088054
"A Web Exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from IIS7" this clearly ssays that the the virtual directory is not found.its got nothing to do with the autodiscover

make sure you have RPC component installed on the Exchange server.If it is already present in IIS then uninstall the rpc component and reinstall it again and set basic authentication on the rpc component.

In SBS 2008 Rpc will be installed in the Default web site and the Exchange virtual directories are in SBS web applications make sure you have both the web sites running.
0