Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

invalid Default Values

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I created a list by importing it from an excel spreadsheet.

It is a list of contacts. I would like to copy this list I imported to a Contact List but when I copy & paste the data I receive this error:

The rows you modified could not be saved to the server due to validation errors. This is usually caused by inavlid default values.

Can I turn off this data validation?

Is there a better say to get this info into a Contacts Sharepoint list?
0
Comment
Question by:sullisnyc44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:StevenMulkerrins
ID: 26081758
It can be tricky to get this exactly right, one way that helps is to create some dummy entries in your contacts list, then export it to excel just to make sure that you have the columns in the right order etc. Another thing to check is that you are populating any required fields that are there, you can check which ones are required by going to the contacts list's settings and looking at the list of fields, you can also then set them to be optional. It can also depend on what exactly you have highlighted before you do your paste, sometimes it works if you have the first cell selected, other times you need to select the grey bar just to the left. Finally it can also help to take the 'Attachments' field out of the view you are pasting into, again go to the contacts list's setting and lookat the view you are using, untick any of the fields in it that you will not be pasting data into.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:StevenMulkerrins
ID: 26081769
Oh, and you should be able to copy and paste direct from excel without using the intermediate custom list.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarthybri earned 2000 total points
ID: 26081808
create a contact list in moss using the contact list template.  make sure each column matches your exel spreadsheet.  Then create a datasheet view.

ensure the items from left to right in datasheet view match your spreadsheet left to right, now  copy your speadsheet and then paste it in your your sharepoint list.  you should be good from there.

This seems the quickest to me.
0