[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Launching a VBS file via Citrix

Posted on 2009-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Experts

I'm attemping to launch a simple VBS file via a Citrix

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "n:" , "\\client\n$"

It maps a n drive to the users local PC and works when executed from a citrix cmd prompt or file manager. When the fiel is published and selected the error given is "the Citrix server is unable to process your request...." error

Can someome please help???
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 26086597
Look at the file secuirty properties in connection center to make sure you have given Citrix permission to access the drives. (see Pic)

Also check properties of ICA protocols and citrix polices to make sure mapping client drives are not disabled.
conncenter.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:paullord
ID: 26086973
Security is set to full/ never ask. Ask I said, when I Citrix into file explorer / command prompt and run the login script, it works fine. It's just when launching the file within the published applications list.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 500 total points
ID: 26091438
I would not publish the vbs, you should either put that in the startup folder or use a group policy to run the script at logon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 26094299
When you publish the application you need to include the location of wscript.exe i.e.

c:\windows\system32\wscript.exe c:\test\test.vbs

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paullord
ID: 31667799
Problem was resolved using a group policy
0