Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Single Sign On Encryption Solution

Posted on 2009-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am looking for an encryption solution to roll out to approximately 30 of our corporate Windows workstations in which most of them are laptops.  I have looked at solution like True Crypt but I can already hear future gripes about the pre-boot authentication and having to remember another password.  Does anyone know of a good single sign on solution?  I know that McAfee has one but I am unclear how it works.  Does the computer have to have connectivity with the domain to retrieve keys or are they cached?  Thanks for any help and advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jwiang4u
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081656
To confirm:  are you looking for full disk encryption/on the fly encryption that supports Single Sign On?  Or is it just that you want it to use the users' Windows credentials?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwiang4u
ID: 26081719
I guess what I really want to do is on the fly encryption with the users Windows credentials.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081921
What version of Windows?  Would BitLocker not be suitable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwiang4u
ID: 26082735
This will apply to XP SP2 or greater, Vista, and Win 7.  Bit Locker is not available for XP is it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26083730
It is not; no.  Which is why I asked for the OS... :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26086087
vista and windows 7 comes with bitlocker.


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1600 total points
ID: 26086108
But how about that one:

http://www.pgp.com/products/wholediskencryption/index.html

PGP Whole Disk Encryption Workgroup Edition offers windows single sign on
http://www.pgp.com/products/wholediskencryption/wdecompare.html

supported platforms:

Microsoft Windows 7 (all 32-bit and 64-bit editions)
Microsoft Windows Vista (all 32-bit and 64-bit versions, including Service Pack 1)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 32-bit (Service Pack 1, 2 and 3)
Microsoft Windows XP Professional 64-bit (Service Pack 1 and 2)
Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 (requires attached keyboard)
Microsoft Windows XP Home


And here is the best part:

What is the end-user experience?
The only change in the end-user experience with PGP Whole Disk Encryption is the addition of a pre-boot authentication screen. The pre-boot authentication screen protects the system from being accessed by unauthorized users by disabling their ability to attack operating systemlevel authentication mechanisms. Once the end user provides valid authentication, encryption and decryption of the disk are transparent to both the user and the operating system. The pre-boot authentication passphrase can be synchronized with the Windows logon, enabling Windows users to be automatically logged into their system without requiring additional passphrases or user actions.

http://www.pgp.com/products/packages/pgp_wde_we/index.html

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 26086119
This edition is suitable for up to 50 computers, comes without the pgp universal server requirement so this is surely the cheapest pgp solution for your needs.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 400 total points
ID: 26090207
While I have not used PGP personally I would second Tolomir's suggestion.  If it is good enough for the MoD it should be suitable for generic staff laptops.

http://www.pgp.com/insight/newsroom/press_releases/pgp_wde_approved_for_use_within_ministry_defence.html
0