Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep remote app users from timing out?

Posted on 2009-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have several users who use remote apps to access programs from the terminal server locally on their computer.  If they dont use them for about 10 minutes the screen will change and they must put in their password.  I have other users who use the terminal server for everything and never use the local side of their computer.  Is there a group policy or a setting in the terminal server for remote apps that will keep the users who use remote apps from timing out?  the server is 2008 and the local computers are XP.
0
Comment
Question by:rdare23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081759
On the server run:  tsconfig.msc
Open the properties of the RDP-Tcp connection
Click on the Sessions tab
Click Override User settings and configure the settings you wish them to use


To be clear though:  are they disconnecting or is it the password protected screen saver kicking in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdare23
ID: 26081930
password protected screen saver kicks in.  But wont this affect all users?  I need the password protect to kick in for users not using the remote apps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081978
The client-side screen-saver does not, to my knowledge, affect any RemoteApp sessions that are running...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdare23
ID: 26082017
The screen saver doesnt kick on but the password protect screen shows up after 10 minutes of not using the remote apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mcp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26095630
You need to set Screen Saver Timeout to enabled and 0 seconds to not have remoteapp get locked out every 10 minutes. Registry setting found in User Configuration:Administrative templates:Control Panel:Display:Screen Saver timeout.
0