[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a particular file extension open with Ecopy desktop

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to make files with a particular extension open up by default with Ecopy Desktop, in a similar way to how I forced a range of extensions to open with Windows Picture and Fax Viewer in my related question. I've got that technique now in mind but I don't know what I should be setting assoc .fileextension= to be in the same way as I set .tif for example to open in windows picture and fax viewer by doing assoc .tif=TIFImage.Document. Is there a library of what each program's tag name should be?
0
Comment
Question by:Grffster
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 168 total points
ID: 26081787
fast answer:
right click on any of the files, then chose open with , then select the Ecopy program and check "use as the default for this file type"
then click Ok
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081797
Have you looked at the following Microsoft KB article?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307859

Are you looking to do this programatically?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 332 total points
ID: 26082082
Hi again Grffster

>>> "Is there a library of what each program's tag name should be?" <<<

Not sure I understand what you mean.  Are you referring to what I call the "friendly name" value (more correctly called the "File Type") that you find as the (Default) REG_SZ value under the keys up at the top of the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT key with the dots? eg. the "abcfile" name in this example?

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.abc]
@="abcfile"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\abcfile]

If so, your best bet may be a couple of the excellent sites dedicated to providing details of file extensions:
http://filext.com/
http://www.file-extensions.org/
http://extensionfile.net/

The problem is that some file extensions are used by more than one program on different computers, so it would be hard to create a rigid list.

If you do what houssam_ballout has suggested, then open Regedit and go to the [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.???] key for that ??? extension, you should be able to follow the "friendly name" value to the related key, you should be able to export both keys to a *.reg file and merge them on each of the PCs you need to create the file association on.

The ASSOC command only allows you to change that "friendly name" (File Type) for an Extension:

ASSOC [.ext[=[fileType]]]

where
.ext         Specifies the file EXTENSION to associate the file type with
fileType   Specifies the file TYPE to associate with the file extension

The "File Type" they are referring to is what I call the "Friendly name", so all you can do is set the dotted extension to another File Type, like this to force *.LOG files to be treated as text files, and therefore to open in Notepad IF the "txtfile" File Type is still associated to Notepad as is the default:

assoc .log=txtfile

The command that you could use is FTYPE:

FTYPE [fileType[=[openCommandString]]]

fileType                          The file TYPE to examine or change
openCommandString     The command for the "open" action

eg. to make the "txtfile" File Type open in a program named BillPad.exe rather than Notepad.exe:

ftype txtfile="C:\Program Files\BillPad\billpad.exe" "%1"

Hope this helps
Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 332 total points
ID: 26082219
By the way, what file extension are you going to change, and what is currently the associated program?

The batch file below will create a report named "???_Association" in the same folder if you first edit it and change the SET= line to your dotted extension.
@echo off
REM Change the line below to your own extension,
REM But don't change anything else in it.
set EXT=.ABC

for /f "tokens=2 delims=^=" %%a in ('assoc %EXT%') do set FileType=%%a

reg query HKCR\%EXT% /s | find /v "REG.EXE" > %EXT:~1,3%_Association.txt
reg query HKCR\%FileType% /s | find /v "REG.EXE" >> %EXT:~1,3%_Association.txt

pause

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 26103173
Unfortunately, I do not have ecopy on my pc so I'm waiting for someone else who has it to try out what you both say before I can apply a programmatical fix as you've suggested. The file types are the same as the related question i.e. extensions .001 up to .999.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 31667812
Once I found the friendly name for ecopy from an ecopy installation pc I just did a global replace on my previous regedit file used to allocate file extensions .001-.999 to be ecopy rather than tif image and this has worked. Thanks for all your help here.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26179509
Thank you Grffster.  I'm glad you were able to get it all working by modifying the previous .REG file.
0