?
Solved

losing default printer in Xp

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have about 80 users using windows xp. and ramdomly they lose there printer defaults. we use word and wordpefect with printer macros (yes, i know...). however, when they do lose their default printer, it doesnt change to their printer macro printer.

does anyone know why they would lose their default printers.
0
Comment
Question by:tewlaw
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 1000 total points
ID: 26081811
What do you mean by 'loose'?  Is the default printer removed from the system?  Or does another printer become the default?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 26081889
You could troubleshoot this by running Process Monitor and filtering on RegSetValue events for the registry value HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\Device.  When the default printer changes, check to see which process modified the value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tewlaw
ID: 26081919
they lose their default printer. changed to various laser printers.

if i run process monitor, doesn't that have to be running when the user works? i cannot predict when it will change and to which user..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 26081972
Yes, it has to be running on the user's machine when the issue occurs.  You could set it up for a few users, leave it running minimized, and ask them to call you as soon as they notice the default printer change.

It's not an ideal solution, but intermittent problems are always tricky.  At least if the filters are set up ahead of time, you shouldn't have to wade through too many log entries.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 26081990
Are the affected printers local or network printers?  Any errors in the Event Logs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:holthd
ID: 26084055
is this on local computers or via Citrix / Terminal Services?
How are their profiles setup? Roaming/Redirected/Local?
Are they losing the same printer or various?
Does it happen to everyone at the same time?
Any systematic actions being done that you've noticed?

Please inform us a little more about your configuration. It could be something like Default To Main Client printer is check in Active Directer on the user objects. Or maybe incorrect profile permissions if they're on the same share.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tewlaw
ID: 31667816
f
0