Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installed ms sql 2005 local instance fails to log in

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I installed ms sql 2005 in windows 7.

I can register a remote server but the local instance gives the following message:

Login failed for user 'R-PC\R'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 18456)

0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26081804
try to connect to the local instance with the account that you can connect from the remote host. Your account on the local host do not have login information...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26081816
did you create a login for that windows user on the other machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 26081967
I get this error:

Server Name: R-PC
Error Number: 18456
Severity: 14
State: 1
Line Number: 65536

I need to create and manage my local databases. With XP I install and the local instance has the pc name and windows login....

When I installed there as a message that IIS was not installed, but I checke and it is installed. I got another message abour asp.net not registered
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26082850
You need browser service running as well as the sql server.Start it manually....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26082872
Another thing:
Check if maybe a firewall of some sort  is blocking the connection and verify that you have set
correctly log on credentials for the user if its sql server authentication.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26082899
by the way: error number suggests you are attempting to use a Windows login name with SQL Authentication !
0