[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I disable Computer Drop down menu in the Start menu? Server 2008

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello everyone,

I'm simply trying to remove the "My Computer" drop down menu in my 2008 Terminal Servers. This is probably something simple I'm over looking... Keep in mind I'm just trying to remove the highlighted My Computer drop down menu in the picture attached and not the My Computer icon all together.

Your help is appreciated.
startmenu.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:SRGrty
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26082436
These are the items you can control with GPO:

From the GPEdit.msc snap in:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start menu and Taskbar

You have a list of configurable items.  As you can see, Display "My Computer" as a link is not a forceable option.

There may be a way to programatically do it, with VB or PowerShell, but I am not a good enough programmer to help with that.

Justin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:subhashm
ID: 26083670
You have option to how to display the my computer (do not display/ disaply as link / display as menuu)
Select display as link

This works in Xp / 2003 / VISTA
But never tried in 2008.

Please check and let us know

Ref: http://www.howtogeek.com/wiki/Start_Menu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26083984
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SRGrty
ID: 26084043
Yes, I can set the computer icon to display as link. However, that only effects my user account and not everyone's account. I would like to make this across the board. I was assuming there is a registry setting in HKLM but I have yet to find it. Ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashm earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084757
Here is the reg key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
"Start_ShowMyComputer"=dword:00000001

Ref: http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1218/

As per the URL reg entriies are found in HKCU
I am not sure if the regitry settings can be made for the HKLM.

Else, you can apply the registry changes via group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRGrty
ID: 26088812
Thanks subhashm. I made them in HKLM and it worked.
0