Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

paypal php code that uses ipn to echo payee email address to screen

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i tried looking on sandbox.paypal.com and couldnt find
this example script

using ipn
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 1000 total points
ID: 26082163
Use this:
http://www.phpclasses.org/browse/package/4313.html

It includes example also. class.ResponseNVP.php returns all things...
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 26082909
The IPN receives the PAYER email in the post data string named "payer_email"

The PAYEE email is in the post data string named "receiver_email"

Obviously the IPN should check to see that the payee is one of its own!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31667823
thanks
0