[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 - Windows 2008 SP1 (X64)

Posted on 2009-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hello All -

i have a strange question re: backup exec. Here is the situation:

1. I have a dell powervault TL2000 with dual magazines and 2 lto-4 drives. (Autoloader)
2. I have a quarterly backup job that requires 5 Tapes (totaling just over 5.0TB's)
3. I have daily backups that span 2 jobs backing up about 3.0TB's a night (over 2 drives). (So 2 separate jobs and 2 separate drives)

Is there anyway that i can configure the library to use both drives simultaneously for each job ? So what i want is for one job to span 2 drives and use them in tandem, while the autoloader loads tapes from there respective slots ?

I dont want to use drive pools, because i don't want to use one tape then goto the next tape. There are 2 reasons i want to do this and they are:

1. I want to make my 5.0TB job go faster
2. I want to consolidate my existing 15 backup jobs (10 daily (different selections lists) and 5 (Weekly/Bi-weekly) into one list.

I know the above is confusing... But any ideas?

Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 26090072
Backup Exec can't write one job to multiple devices in parallel. The only option you have if you want to use both in parallel is to have at least two separate jobs.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26098983
If you want to be able to run mulitple streams to backup your data, you will need to upgrade to Netbackup.
0