?
Solved

installing sql server 2005

Posted on 2009-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to install sql 2005 dev edition. I need to install all modules and disable ssis. how would I do that. Also, while installing, for the service account, which do i use. should i request for a dedicated domain account?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26082049
if you dont need the ssis . no need to install the "Integration services " 

http://sequelserver.blogspot.com/2007/06/20070703sql-server-2005-installation.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
spikelly earned 500 total points
ID: 26091029
For the service account to use, you can use the LOCAL SYSTEM account.
About the installation, you should not choose installing the Integration Services.but if you want to install all the features and then disable SSIS it's still possible; So install all the features normally, once everything is ok, just go into windows services and disable MSSQL Integration Services. to go to services, right-click on My Computer--> Manage-->Services or go to -->Run then type this:services.msc;
there you will disable the SSIS service and you're done!
0