?
Solved

Integrated Lights Out on a HP DL145 G2

Posted on 2009-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
3,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a few HP DL145 G2 servers whcih all have integrated Lights Out ports. The ILO port is a "LO100i" From this I know I can do things like power management, possibly KVM and see remote reboots etc. I'm struggling to find what software I actually need for this to access the servers using the ILO port.

We purchased the server as refurbs so all we got was the servers themselves, nothing else.

Having a quick look the only thing I could find was this: http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/3981857/mfg_partno/530521-B21 
Is this what I need in order to do what I want to do. The mian thing we want is the remote reboots.

Can anyone help in in finding what I actually need in order to do this with these servers or tell me if that link is what I do need.

I won't be in the office now till monday to actaully test things on the servers themselves, but I will be able to respond to comments over the weeknd or answer additional questions.

(Also not 100% where to put this)
0
Comment
Question by:mosimoo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
valheru_m earned 1000 total points
ID: 26082386
iLO Admin is done through a web browser. Firdt you need to assign an IP address to the iLo (not the same one you use for the operating system, but a separate one just for iLO.  You assign the IP by rebooting the box, and then during POST you'll see a message that says "Press [F8] to configure integrated lights out" (I think it's F8, but whatever key it specifies.  After you're done with that, save the config and reboot again and then you should be able to point a web browser at that IP address and manage the iLo from there.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 26082403
Also, some iLOs have a separate physical network port that must also be plugged in in order for iLO to work.  Check your box and make sure that there's a network cable plugged in to the iLO port if there is one.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CompanionCube
CompanionCube earned 1000 total points
ID: 26082425
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mosimoo
ID: 26082438
Yea we have 2 gbit NICs in the server then an additional port which says "LO100i" under it. I can never remember seeing anything to do with setting up integrated lights out during POST, I've had a look through the bios, after bios there is raid setup. I may just be a bit blind. I'll have to have another look on monday to check.

Wasn't sure though after looking at the link I posted if we needed an additional licence r software for the initial setup. Or if that is an iLO card to put in an existing server which doesn't already have it.

I'll dish points out for this on monday btw once I've been able to check the server, any additional info from people is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mosimoo
ID: 26082460
@CompanionCube, that is helpful. On page 10 "Advanced/IPMI/LAN Setting." <-- I do remember seeing this in the bios, I thought it was for the standard NIC card for some reason, not the iLO port. Will try this on Monday and report back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 26082511
The link you posted earlier for the advanced license is to allow features to be enabled in the ilo.  Without being licensed, iLOs only have very basic functionality. The more advanced functionality like console redirection, etc must be licensed on a per-box basis before it will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26082641
HP ProLiant Lights-Out 100

Quick Specs: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12087_na/12087_na.HTML#Overview
Lights-Out 100i is a standard, embedded management processor on the HP ProLiant DL145, HP ProLiant DL140 G2 and HP ProLiant DL145 G2 server.

Standard Features: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12087_na/12087_na.HTML#Standard%20Features
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26082677
Also see part 512485-B21 for Advanced lic

see page 6 for a list of all features, standard and optional
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00718633/c00718633.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mosimoo
ID: 26094351
Thanks both of you, found it in the bios nowm it was the LAN setting I went straight over because it wasn't called iLO. Got my web interface set up and working nicely. Manual came in handy too for this. Just going to upgrade the firmware later and see what I can do with it.

Points have been split between both of you. Thank you again.
0