?
Solved

Is there a way to customize OWA so that it ONLY allows a user to see the calendar part & not access or see the email part?

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I client wants to use OWA to allow certain users to view a Calendar but not for them to be able to view or access the email belonging to that OWA/Outlook user.

Is there such a hack? Besides programming a page from scratch using dot.net or something similar?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kajbjo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eddie_86
ID: 26082803
These are the things you can do with OWA customization. Preassuming you are using Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26082809
Which version of Exchange?
There is a concept of web parts for OWA, which allows the calendar to be used in things like Sharepoint.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 26082955
Ah - exchange 2003 :(
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26082988
Hello kabjbjo,

Another link : http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;833340&x=8&y=11

Regards.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26083052
Easily done.
You need to grant permissions on the calendar folder only, through Outlook. Not to the mailbox through the server.
Then you will need to use a custom URL as I have outlined on this page http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-urls.asp to open the calendar folder only.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kajbjo
ID: 31667866
This was the easiest approach. Setting only access to the calendar then in OWA linking to http://server/exchange/usersname/calendar
(/calendar being a key detail as well).
0