?
Solved

Cant get past Windows Vista Welcome Screen Can load Safe Mode

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi i have a laptop Its a dell with windows vista basic.

When i try to load in nomral mode i get the welcome with the circle thing just going and going and it never logs on.

However i can login to safe mode. When i did i run Malwarebytes i did not find any malware infections.

Then i try to boot again but still same thing just hangs and never goes beyond windows welcome screen i have attached a picture of where it hangs the whole time.
IMG-2434.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Thekiddotus
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26082867
Might be some service that's hanging it. Anything installed recently prior to this problem? Take a look here for some things to try out.

Another suggestion is to use a system restore point (last known good configuration via the boot menu...F8 key, similar to how you got to the screen to select safe mode).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26083863
Go onto Safe Mode, then go to Start and type in Msconfig (If that won't work, press the Windows key and R at the same time and type in msconfig), and press Enter. Then chose diagnostic startup. Click OK and restart onto normal Vista. Let us know what happens.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26083870
By the way, it means that it will just stop anything unessential from starting at bootup (similar to safe mode).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbdulRahim085
ID: 26091947
Follow the article no 929135 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

If you are able to login to windows in Clean boot then its a problem with startups & third party services running at the background.

If you find the problem is with the startup items, disable the problematic startup item from the MSCONFIG (System configuration windows)

Now open registry editor, Go to HKLM\Software\Microsoft\SharedTools\MSCONFIG\Startup\

Delete the disabled startup items from the registry.

Note- Startups that are disabled under system configuration windows will show up here.

Once deleted from registry, Opne system configuration window(MSCONFIG) and select Normal startup to boot windows normally.

All the best!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thekiddotus
ID: 26213443
ok i will check on this thanks
0