?
Solved

Trouble with WP10 and template path

Posted on 2009-12-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have WordPerfect 10 installed locally on workstations in my office.  I changed the template path to the workstations local C drive years ago from a server path.  The path now reads:
C:\documents and Settings\user\Application Data\corel\PerfectExpert\10\Custom WP\Templates
Then there is a wp10US file located in the folder.  I have a user who keeps getting "Cannot initialize templates.  The most likely reason is an invalid template path."
The wp10US file is in the correct place.  I tried renaming by tagging the end with "old", but I still get that error when I try to open WordPerfect.  If I log on as another user on that workstation WorDPerfect opens up.  So the problem I think must be in the profile for the user with the path to the templates.  I can't open WordPerect to check the path.  Does anyone know a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Frisby
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 26086152
Create a folder called c:\wptemplates or similar which is read/write accessible by everyone using that pc and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:khobson
khobson earned 500 total points
ID: 26086917
IF the template is corrupted, rename it and then start wp.  

Change or find your paths in the registry.  Click Start button and then Run and type regedit.  The key should be something like:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Corel\WordPerfect\10\Location of Files\EN\

Doubleclick the "Template Folder" key to see the current value.  The "Additional Templates Folder" contains the path to your supplemental templates.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Frisby
ID: 26096249
Both sound like they might work, but big snow day in DC and I have to wait to get into the office tomorrow to try them out.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:khobson
ID: 26097174
As moorehouselondon has inferred, you can't let others share a folder that the user has exclusive rights to like the Documents and Settings folders.
You are better off using a Supplemental template folder for a common template folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Frisby
ID: 26120635
Sorry have not gotten back to you two.
The holiday cut things short in the office and I was not able to get back to that user's problem.
Will be workin on this again on Tuesday and will keep you informed about what happen.
Merry Christmas and thanks for your comments.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 26120666
Merry Christmas to you too.  Thank you for keeping us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Frisby
ID: 26154695
I've tried making that folder for the templates, but still can not get WordPerfect working.
Just kind of struggling with it on my own.
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:khobson
ID: 26154882
If you can't get wp working, how could you change the folder?
See my reply where I explained where in the Registry wp is looking for the default template and its folder.  
If you rename the default template, wp will create a new one.  
Obviously, if the folder path does not exist as shown in the registry key, wp would not work.  You can copy the key value and paste in the Run window to see if the folder exists.  Press Start button and then Run to open the Run window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Frisby
ID: 26487908
Sorry,  I never got anything to work with this question.
I'm going to have to go back to it another time when I have time to look at it again.
Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Frisby
ID: 26823686
I solved this problem with another tech that I know.
The reason WordPerfect would not open for user because of this path for the Templates -- C:\documents and Settings\user\Application Data\corel\PerfectExpert\10\Custom WP\Templates
Was more of a profile problem than an WordPerfect problem.
The user was using a Citrix profile and she was not the local admin as far as WordPerfect was concern to open that path to where the Templates reside.
To test it I logged onto another workstation with that user with a roaming profile and had the same problem.  Once I made that user a local admin on the workstation she was granted rights to that path The tech I worked with said that because WordPerfect was installed by the Admin unless the user had admin rights WordPerfect would not open.
If you want to split up the points between the two people who replied to me (moorhouselondonand khobson) that would be fine.
0