?
Solved

Dell 2850 Beeps 132 no video

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is the backup server (used for backups). It was working early this week. Just stopped.  I get the inrush fans at startup but thats all. It quiets back down, and beeps 1 3 2. No video. I have a spare 2850 out of the rack ready for canabalization.
0
Comment
Question by:NMKid
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 26083006
Do you get any hard disk activity after the beeps?  It could just be that the video has failed....

Regards,

Ady
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 26083038
This indicates a memory failure. This can be from a single dimm, multiple dimms or the system board itself

Remove all memory and test each dimm in slot 1A and see if it posts. If it wont post on any of the DIMM's then its most likely the system board
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26083654
0