?
Solved

Exchange 2003 POP3 Can telnet to port, but can't get email

Posted on 2009-12-18
18
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've setup a new OWA server and we have some old clients that need POP. OWA works fine, but I setup POP (enabled services, started default POP protocol, have it set to accept all connections, etc.). I can telnet to the port just fine and get a header, but when I try to connect to the server with a POP mail client I get an ERR connect attempt failed, server may be down or too busy to respond.

So I'm stumped, all other solutions deal with making sure the setup is correct and you can telnet to the port, mine is and I can, so not sure what to do next.

Thanks, MAFBoston
0
Comment
Question by:nocalerts
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26083246
Have you opened up TCP port 110 on your firewall?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26083270
Firstly make sure that the Microsoft Exchange POP3 Service is set to automatic and is started.
Make sure that in Exchange System Manager under Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Servername > Protocols > POP3 right click on the Default POP3 Virtual Server and select start.

Also ensure that port 110 is being forwarded from your firewall/router to the Exchange Servers internal IP address.

Can you telnet to the server on port 110 from inside your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26083338
Yep, as I mentioned all of the above is done and I can telnet to the port and I get a header, so everything should be setup right. I tried it from the same VLAN so that it bypasses the firewall and I'm having the same issue so there is nothing between the test machine and the exchange server that would be blocking ports.

Thanks,

Miles
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26083371
Is POP3 enabled for the user you are testing?
Check under Active Directory users & computers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26083372
When you connect using outlook/outlook express are you entering the IP address of the Exchange Server and using the username in the form of DOMAIN\Username.

Also check on the properties of the user in Active Directory Users and Computers and make sure teh Exchange Alias matches the pre-2000 username
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26083528
I'm using the IP address. Doesn't work with or without the domain name.

where do you enable POP in AD users and computers? Although I know this is not the issue since the same account works on my other OWA server with POP.

Miles
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26083547
POP needs to be specifically enabled under the Exchange Features tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26083598
It is for all my users.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26083647
What service pack is the Exchange server currently on?  SP2 is the latest:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=535BEF85-3096-45F8-AA43-60F1F58B3C40&displaylang=en 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26084135
my front and back end server are all running SP2.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084166
are you telnetting to a front end or a backend server?
Have you got the protocols setup as per my instructions in the first post on the Back End servers as well?
Is there a firewall in between the FE & BE servers? If so is port forwarding configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26084206
Yes, I have everything setup like the first post. There is a firewall between the front end and back end server but all exchange ports are open between them, the OWA is working fine.

Miles
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26084231
OK, firstly Exchange is not supported in a DMZ.
Can you configure a client on the inside of your network to one of your BE servers (make sure it's the server the mailbox resides on)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 26084273
demazter:

You jogged me....I needed to open SMTP and POP between the FE and BE servers, now it works great...did not realize it was communicating that way between the two boxes. PS, only the Front end OWA server is in the DMZ, back-end server is on the regular LAN.

 Thanks!

Miles
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26084301
As I suspected!

Even so there should still be no Exchange servers in the DMZ, see here for why: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/02/23/7.aspx

at least it's sorted now
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26084480
So is your POP3 connection now working?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26087605
How are you getting on?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 31667908
Turned out to be POP and SMTP not open on the firewall.
0