Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installing sql  server 2005

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
do i need to stop iis service before installing sql server 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26083329
which service, if it is another sql serverm then it depends...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 26083351
Hello,

if you want to onstall only the database engine then its not needed, it will give you a warning once you start the installation, if you want to install the reporting services as well then yes you need to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlserverdba
ID: 26083363
yes i will install the whole suite including ssrs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlserverdba
ID: 26083369
and how do i disable ssrs after i install it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 26083420
when you install go ahead with the deault option which is

install but dont configure the report server

after that you can use SQL Server Configuration Manager to disable the report server until you want to make it ready for use and configure it

as you can see in the attached the installation will install the report server on your system which is through the IIS.
IIS.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sqlserverdba
ID: 26083432
no its not report server its just the whole suite  - all components so do i disable iis?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MOA81 earned 500 total points
ID: 26083471
if you need to install the whole package you dont need to disable anything just make sure IIS is installed and you are ready to do the installation
0