?
Solved

Hard Drive Data Retrieval

Posted on 2009-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A client's Dell Latitude through a BSOD UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME error.  I'm running chkdsk /r right now.  If it fails, do I have other options to recover the drive?  He's running Window's XP.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26083388
Hello jdana,

File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.

NOTE: remove the offending Hard Drive and fit in in a working PC as a slave drive - Deleted files get overwritten FIRST so just installing recovery software can over-write them.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for NTFS  and FAT  http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
(NTFS) Works Even After Fdisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
Video Tutorial http://www.thepcspy.com/tutorials/article.asp?TID=111

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 26083514
I would mount it in a drive caddy or into another pc and simply see what files are there. You could also burn a copy of UBCD4WIN and use the file tools on that to copy over any files that are available.

It sounds as if you are simply trying to retrieve the files due to being unable to boot, not trying to recover deleted files.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 26083549
1-FIRST
boot from an installation CD and select R for repair by using start the recovery console,... then type
chkdsk c: /r /p
fixmbr
exit (to reboot)
That is it........

2-SECOND
if the above wont work, just get ontrack or visit microsoft web
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297185

3-THIRD
Backup your DATA

madunix
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarcusPfeiffer
ID: 26083742
I'm inclined to agree with flubbster. Don't do anything to write any more data to the drive until you check it in a USB chassis. Even the chkdsk /r will write or destroy data if your FAT is messed up.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 26085007
Do not run CHKDSK on it till you export the data. If File System is corrupt then CHKDSK can cause lots of cross links and you can say farewell to your data.
Download this tool designed exactly for data recovery: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
When downloaded double click on file and run it. It will burn itself to CD.
Boot the PC from CD and select File Transfer Wizard. Copy out data and start repair process.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26086367
what i do insuch cases, is first run a disk diag on it, to be sure it is OK
Pick the one you need from the ubcd  : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 500 total points
ID: 26093525
You can retrieve data from Hard Drive with Kernel for Windows software, which is available at - http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Windows-Data-Recovery-Software.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31667919
Thanks for the great feedback.
0