?
Solved

Upgrade OS on Toshiba N205 w/ no cdrom drive

Posted on 2009-12-18
25
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Toshiba N205 netbook running Windows XP. I want to upgrade it to Win 7 Home. There is no optical drive and no choice in the bios to boot from a USB device. Do I have any other options? What I really need to do is format and install not an upgrade per say.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Montgomery
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LD147
ID: 26083776
could you attach an external hard drive?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26083798
There should definitely be a USB option - make sure a USB drive is plugged in first, and, if not, have a word with Toshiba.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26083818
you have other options...you could install from a network - by the way, what operating system was on the machine before and what is the specs of the machine i.e how big is the hard drive, ram, etc?  the reason a lot of the smaller machines came with xp instead of vista was because xp didn't take up as much memory...vista was huge in terms of storage and memory consumption...just something to consider before you make this move
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26083934
LD147: The only option for any kind of external drive is USB. There is no option to boot from a USB device. I find that odd, mini laptop or not.
harryhelp: does plugging in a USB device make it show up in the Bios? I would think that even though there is nothing actually plugged in to the USB ports that simply the fact the machine has USB would make it an option.
Silemone: As I mentioned in the question it's running XP. They sell this exact same mini with Windows 7 starter so I know they will run that OS. The hdd is 160gb with 2gb memory. I researched this before I made the decesion. How can you install an OS to a newly formatted machine from a network. There is no bios option for that either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26083942
Sorry, there is a LAN selection in the bios boot order. I'm just not sure how to do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26083953
It should definitely, but I'm just brainstorming - it should definitely be in the BIOS somehow!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LD147
ID: 26084025
Could you make an ISO image from the Windows 7 DVD, put it on a USB Drive and then pop that in your netbook, copy the file over there, and then mount that image, and install......might be a weird solution but it could work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26084039
the problem is that you can't use the USB!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LD147
ID: 26084045
He said he can't boot from the USB, he didn't say he couldn't use it while running Windows XP on his netbook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26084057
but it would be virtually mounted (i.e. only on Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26084060
Exactly, no way to boot from USB (not a choice in the Bios). I understand the concept of portability but give me a break, no choice to boot from USB!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26084082
I seriously suggest calling Toshiba - there must be a way!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084198
harryhelp is correct, when its time to reboot the computer then the author will have problems is its mounted virtually...been there, done that
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26084221
thanks for backing me silemone :)

Just one last thought... try putting a bootable CD into an external CD drive and plug it in - maybe it will just boot to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26084257
I need to get my hands on one. I haven't invested yet because I wasn't sure if it would even work. I just assumed that if there wasn't a choice in the bios it wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084258
or do you have access to a RIS server? i.e at the office where you can install from there or a virtual machine that runs a server operating system that allow remote installing?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084270
get one of your IT guys at work to help you...always become good friends with the IT department :0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26084309
I am the IT dept...lol. Believe me most know less than me that's why I'm here : )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 26084324
I hate to keep saying this, but Toshiba should know more than us on any occasion about their products...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084437
hmm...it depends on toshiba customer server...could be there forever, but never the less its worth a try...can you create a RIS image on a test server so you can RIS the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26084449
I bought this on Amazon but it was shipped from CompUSA so you can imagine the hassle of trying to ffind a tech support number.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084544
so i'll assume that's a no to access the server but even if you did maybe its not set up to create RIS images...
i'll give you a link anyway

http://www.articlesbase.com/operating-systems-articles/create-a-portable-remote-installation-ris-windows-deployment-services-wds-server-930354.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Montgomery
ID: 26084552
ok, figured it out. I plugged in a USB flash drive and on boot I hit F12, this time it gave me the boot option of the USB device. <idiot>I should have thought to try this earlier.</idiot>. harryhelp, you suggested plugging in the drive before booting and see if it showed up I just didn't give a thought to try a flash drive but that's what did it so I think it would only be fair to award you the points...any objections?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 26084605
none at all on my behalf...great that you found a solution...i was starting to wonder - why wouldn't they have a USB way to install on a machine without a cd rom...

enjoy windows7
0