?
Solved

Convert from string to double

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi,

how can I convert string to double by assembly?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mohannad399
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 26084271
try this: System.Convert.ToDouble(yourString);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magicdlf
ID: 26086783
For C#: You can also use  Double.TryParse(str);
For C++:
#include "sstream"
#include "string"
using namespace std;

stringstream ss;
string str="1.23";
double d;
ss<<str;
ss>>d;
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26090013
If I have understood you correctly, then you are looking to convert string to double in Assembly language,
then try the following link
http://www.osdata.com/topic/language/asm/convert.htm
0