?
Solved

how do I find the ip address on a mac computer

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Please tell me step by step on how to find the ip address on a mac computer
0
Comment
Question by:meagain0707
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 996 total points
ID: 26083856
Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac. Click on More Info. Click on Network in the left hand tab.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 996 total points
ID: 26083872
Or pull down the Apple Menu to System Preference and click on Network. The click on the active interface in the left column and the IP address should show up in the right.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 996 total points
ID: 26083878
Or go to \Applications\Utilities and open the Network Utility and click on the INFO tab, and then the appropriate network interface.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:valheru_m
valheru_m earned 332 total points
ID: 26083879
The procedure might vary slightly depending which version of OSX you have, but in general, go to system preferences (should be in the dock, or if not, click the apple logo at the top left, then go down to system preferences. Then find the "network" section of system prefs and click it.  Find the network interface you're using (ethernet for wired, airport for wireless, etc) and click on that interface.  The IP address should be listed on the right side of the preferences screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 26083889
hahaha.  4 different ways to skin the same cat.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisribe earned 336 total points
ID: 26083909
Open System Preferences and go to the Network panel.  Click on an interface to see its properties.  THe IP address will be listed there.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:steven_theck
steven_theck earned 336 total points
ID: 26083921
If you are using OS X, click the Apple icon in the top-left corner of the screen and select System Preferences.  Select the Network icon under the Internet & Network category.  Then select the network adapter you are using.

If you are using the Ethernet adapter, the right side of the window should show you the IP address as well as other network settings.

If you are using the AirPort adapter, you will need to click the Advanced near the bottom-right corner of the window.  Then select the TCP/IP tab and the IP address as well as other network settings will be listed.
0