[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I delete a "Custom List" (template) in Sharepoint

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I created a template of a list in Sharepoint so I could create another list off of it. I saved the template with the data and now I want to delete that template. I do not see an option to delete anything out of the "Custom Lists". Does anyone know where I can delete this?
0
Comment
Question by:flugaurj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Maniac_47 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084629
Please follow this article.  I believe the area you are looking for can be found under the "List Template Gallery"

"   1.  On the Site Actions menu Site Actions menu, click Site Settings.

       Note   On a site for which the Site Actions menu is customized, point to Site Settings, and then click the settings that you want to view.
   2. In the Galleries column, click List templates.

       Note   This option appears only to users who have the Manage Lists permission. Site owners have this permission by default.

      The List Template Gallery page appears.
   3. In the Edit column, click Edit Document Properties for the list template that you want to delete.
   4. Click Delete Item, and then click OK to confirm.
"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manojce
ID: 26095612
Hi,

You can delete Custom list template from below steps.

  1. Go to Root Site Collection > Site Action > Site Settings > Galleries (Tab) > List template.
OR
      2.   Click on List Template's  Edit column.

       3.   Delete Item click.

After that you can't see above list template in your create link.


Other SharePoint Details check http://sharepointbuild.blogspot.com 

Happy Programming.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26095626
How is that any different from what I wrote?
0