[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I do a restore factory settings on an IBM T42p laptop running Windows XP without any CDs?

Posted on 2009-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an IBM T42p that I purchased in 2004, and it's had some problems with viruses etc and I'd like to do a complete restore and wipe it clean. (All my files are backed up). The problem is, I tried hitting the Access IBM button and F11 during setup but they provide the same options and nothing leads me to factory restore. I don't have any of the restore CDs for the laptop or the operating system- am I totally out of luck? I just want it to go back to factory settings.
0
Comment
Question by:swift527
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ValleyENT earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084010
If you want to go back to exactly what you had when you purchased the laptop there are two potential possibilities.

1. Determine if you have a Factory Restore Partiion on your hard drive. You can do this by going to your My Computer and look to see if there are "2" hard drives. One of them will probably be labeled restore.

2. Use recovery CD's, but most laptops now come with the restore partiion.

If neither of these are viable solutions, you can look at the Certificate of Authenticity "Window Key" to determine which version of windows you have and get the windows disc from someone and install a fresh OS copy (Much Cleaner In My Opinion). OR, you can call IBM and pay like 12 bucks or so for the restore CD's for your laptop and they will ship them out.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swift527
ID: 26084032
I don't have the two hard drives. Where do I find the Certificate of Authenticity "Window Key"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 26084076
It will/should be on the bottom of your laptop. You'll see the windows logo and ect whith an array of numbers and letters; something like A1D35-A1D35-A1D35-A1D35-A1D35
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 26084236
The restore partition may not be visible. Try pressing that blue button when you turn it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swift527
ID: 26084280
what do I do after I press the blue button while turning it on?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 26084304
When you start up your laptop, do you see an options that says something like factory install/restore. I think it is F10 or F11 can't quite remember on the T42's.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 26084335
I believe the blue button is supposed to give you options to repair the laptop including restoring it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swift527
ID: 26084355
Yes, but for some reason, as I've learned from other people as well, the blue button does the same thing as F11 and it doesn't provide restore options, just an option to enter BIOS or something like that.
0