Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows User ID's

Posted on 2009-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm scrubbing the registry of an end user desktop that has had many users for my domain.  What I am looking for is key's that refer to a specific users account.  In the registry, it seems these are referred to by their SID. Does anyone know how to figure out what SID is attached to what username?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ValleyENT earned 400 total points
ID: 26084098
Not a fun task you have if you do it manually. I would recommend deleting the profile entries from documents and settings, then getting yourself a good registry cleaner that will break the attachment. I recommend CCleaner for this purpose. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:subhashm
subhashm earned 400 total points
ID: 26084144
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LBizzle
LBizzle earned 400 total points
ID: 26084146
Go in to regedit and look at the different SID's assigned to the profiles, you'll see the user name in one of the keys for each sid container

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrentVersion\ProfileList
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Maniac_47
Maniac_47 earned 400 total points
ID: 26084177
To tell which SID in the registry is related to which user you look through and find their random SID and read one of the keys in the right pane associated with it to determine the user name.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154599

"   1. Open Registry Editor and navigate to:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion \ProfileList
   2. Under the ProfileList key, you will see the SIDs. By selecting each one individually, you can look at the value entry and see what user name is associated with that particular SID.
"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:holthd
holthd earned 400 total points
ID: 26084519
Download user2sid.exe to C:\Windows and run the following command at command prompt:
user2sid johndoe
This will give you the SID for johndoe.
0