?
Solved

Remove Public Foders Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In exchange 2007 i have public folder database set up, but i no longer need public folders at all, how do i compeletly remove public folders and what are the potential implications of doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26084458
If you dont have legacy outlook clients ( 2003 and lower) you can remove public folders.you can just delete the database from exchange management console and then remove the database (.edb) manually from the location.

Public folders are used by outlook 2003 clients to get the OAB, free busy info etc. if you still have OL 2003 in your environment , do not remove public folders

Exchange 12(2007) and Public Folders
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/02/20/419994.aspx

see this article on how to remove PF
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998329(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BrianKronberg
ID: 26084996
Also make sure you do not have any third party requirements for public folders.  Cisco Unity requires accessing the Offline Address Book via public folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 26086903
I have some outlook 2003 clients using rpc over https and when I try to remove public folders I get a message about public folder replicas...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26087650
If you still have Outlook 2003 clients, you might not wanna remove public folders because OL 2003 gets OAB,Freebusy,OOF etc from public folders and also OL 2003 saves these information of users in PF.
Users using OL 2003 will experiance issues if PF is removed.

However for replica , if there is any replica added in Public folder you need to remove the replica first and then the public folder.
Go to properties of public folder and go to replication and see if there is another server added as replica.
(you need to check this in each public folder subfolder and system folders.)

I would sugest you not to remove PF till you have OL 2003 clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 26106620
ok but i continue to get replica warnign when trying to remove?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianKronberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 26107285
If you are sure you can delete public folders and are still getting the replica warning, you need to go into ADSIEDIT and delete the database from there.

- Backup the server, just the public folders if you wish, just in case
- Dismount the Public folder store
- Navigate to your configuration container
- Expand to services -> Microsoft Exchange -> your org name -> admin group -> servers
- locate your server with the public folder database, expand
- Expand information store -> storage group that houses your public folder store
- On the right pane, delete the public folder store.
- Delete the database and logs for the public folder store
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zingab
ID: 31667960
ty
0