Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prove when a user has opened an email in Exchange

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to do some forensics for an investigation and see if, and when, a user opened an email in exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:dwrightjr
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26084341
You can put read receipts on them but these can be stopped.

There is no way natively of finding out when a message was read that is full proof.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 26086101
Give yourself full access rights on the required user and check your self via OWA or Outlook if the email is read or unread :)

Cant think of anything else.....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26086154
Not really going to help, item could have been marked as unread after Reading.  It also won't tell you when the message was read.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26387009
Comment ID: http:#26084341 provides the correct answer.
There is no way to do this natively.
0