?
Solved

How to install Windows Service in C#??

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i have a windows service... i need to install it... Can anyone tell me the process to install it..

i read in some articles that we should install it with InstallUtil.exe..
can anyone tell me the procedure to install it.. Thank You...
0
Comment
Question by:gautam_reddyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 26085108
InstallUtil is one way to do it. Depending on your .NET framework version you ll have to adjust the path and execute something like this:
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\InstallUtil.exe nameOfMyService.exe

to uninstall just add /u as a parameter.

Make sure that in your project you added an installer for your service. I would look at this great ressource from MS which also describes other ways to install your service (which in the end just calls installutil but is more "dev friendly"): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zt39148a.aspx

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1500 total points
ID: 26104927
Click Start -> Visual Studio [Version] -> Visual Studio Tools then select Visual Studio [Version] Command Prompt, from here just type:

installutil.exe then the full path to your exe.  Eg:

installutil.exe "C:\MyApp\MyApp.exe"

That will install it.  Alternatively, you can create an MSI with a custom action to install your service, this would use the install class that you add in your project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gautam_reddyc
ID: 31667961
good
0