?
Solved

How to scan using remote desktop protocol(Terminal Services)

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Can anyone tell me how to scan into my fujitsu 5120 scanner usind RDP? this is the scenario:
I have office "A" located in SanFrancisco, the scanner is in this location.
Office "B" located in San Diego has the Server and a program ECLINICAL WORKS which is for the medical field. I have a user connecting from San Francisco to San Diego using REMOTE DESKTOP(Terminal Services) and a VPN TUNNEL, this user needs to be able to scan documents and the documents be saved in San Diego Office. We did setup in RDP the option for printers but when he connects remote he is not able to see the Fujitsu Scanner 5120 and he tries to scan but the ECLINICALWORKS program will not detect this scanner at all. Can anyone advise a solution?.

                                                     Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26084651
Can you have a user in San Diego open a VPN tunnel to San Francisco and then use the Scanner utility to add it using its remote address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 26085454
So what you are saying is that in order for the scanner to work I need to install the driver on the remote computer?. but what about if the scanner is connected PLUG AND PLAY?.
CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN ME THE PURPOSE OF DOING THAT?.
           

                                                                   Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 400 total points
ID: 26087108
If you want to scan to a remote PC it has to have the software required to work with that scanner. If you have a vpn tunnel open you should appear as a device on the private network and the scanner should be able to communicate with that PC. You could probably add it as a new device with the add printer wizard and put in the IP address etc or use the install software which is usually cleaner and adds all the required drivers, settings, etc as it executes. It should be as simple as adding it to the local PCs but it is being done through the tunnel.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1600 total points
ID: 26140302
It all gets down on how the scanner works with the local PC. If it has a TWAIN driver, RDP has no support for that, unless using a third part tool like RemoteScan. That will do the trick.
If the scanner has its own IP address and came with some scanning software/tool to configure it, all you would need is to install this tool on the TS and then configure it to use the scanner on the IP address used on the remote office, assuming a site to site VPN exists (what does NOT seem to be the case).
RemoteScan seems to be the way to go in your case.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0