[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 logging user activity

Posted on 2009-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a user who has sent an email we suspect from their PC, we need to prove whether this user sent the email from their PC or if someone else could have sent it using OWA, we can see the emails in the message tracking, however there doesn't seem to be any obvious suggestion of the method the email was sent.  This user has a MAPI connection to the exchange server and also has OWA access.
Is there any other log files I can check to see this information?

On a separate issue does exchange log when a user deletes an email?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26084513
You could check the IIS logs for the time/date the message was sent to see if that user was accessing OWA ther than that there is no real way to find out.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maumen
maumen earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088434
Try examining the message header information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 26092613
the message header doesn't seem to give me too much infomation.
Is there any program I can use too read the IIS log files in a better format?

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26092652
0