[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow SQL Response

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a client running MS Dynamics GP 10. We just upgraded them from GP 9 to GP 10. The database size is approximately 300GB. What we are seeing is for certain screens the first time the user goes to that screen and runs a query it can sit there for 3-4 minutes before responding. Once it is done they can go and do the exact same query and the response is almost immediate. As long as they do not exit the accounting application this query will remain responsive. But as soon as the exit and come back in, it will be slow again on the first try. This is SQL Server 2005. The accounting program did not behave this way under GP 9. Any ideas as to what may be causing this or any way to try to find out what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26084562
There seems an execution plan problem..  do upgrade the statistics and rebuild the indexes...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Endow
Steve Endow earned 1000 total points
ID: 26084965
Hi,

Ya, I would agree.  This does not sound like a GP issue per se--more of a SQL optimization issue.  I would focus on standard SQL Server tuning best practices.  Rebuilding the indexes would be a start, and then if that doesn't solve the problem, I would run a Profiler trace on one of the windows that runs slow and then review the Execution Plan results to see what is going on.

GP database tables are indexed to the hilt and cover all standard queries, so there should be no reason why they don't work properly unless you are running an unusual query (i.e. SmartList with strange filter).

On the other hand, a 300 GB Dynamics GP database is absolutely insanely huge.  If that 300 number is correct, I would recommend looking into the Company Data Archive product. It looks like there is more than one, but this is the one I'm familiar with:

http://www.profad.com/products/cda.htm


Thanks,

Steve Endow
Dynamics GP Certified Trainer
Dynamics GP Certified Professional
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 26085861
Your are correct company data archive is an alternative. Professional Advantage has the one I prefer to use. Most of the data is project accounting. They are a maerketing firm. I will inquire as to the number of years of data they are keeping.
0