[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Test Network Speed And Performance

Posted on 2009-12-18
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can anyone recomend a good Network Speed And Performance test program the I could install on ONE or ALL PC's  that might be able to detect cable/network or PC Net config issues.???????
0
Comment
Question by:GST-GRIDTECH
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NothingSirius
ID: 26085182
Mm .. might try a demo copy of Colasoft's Capsa product. Wireshark is also well known. I prefer Colasoft 'cause it shows the entire network rather than just one machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 26085305
I have wireshark, and caputer packets, can't get it to tell me how my network is doing.....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JoltinJoe
JoltinJoe earned 300 total points
ID: 26085869
I use NTttcp to do real-time bandwidth tests between Windows computers.  It can test TCP and UDP performance separately as well.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/network/TCP_tool.mspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 300 total points
ID: 26086047
this might help: http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=5
How is your network layout then? need to check switches/routers as well?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerJoe
ID: 26087423
Although not quite in your target zone, you might also be interested in Spiceworks.
Here is a description and review:
http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/testdrive/article.php/3831401
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 450 total points
ID: 26090904
Hi,

You can try out IPerf;

openmaniak.com/iperf.php
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 450 total points
ID: 26092102
get cacti (openSource) and install it on a linux server
http://cacti.net/
http://www.howtoforge.com/cacti_ispconfig


madunix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GST-GRIDTECH
ID: 31679919
Card was a gigabit ethernet
will try to swap out card for 100mb NIC
0