Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Press F1 to continue

Posted on 2009-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Dell poweredge windows 2003 server that once in a while we have a power outage in the building so everytime the power goes out, the server shuts down after the battery backup is exhausted. When the power comes back on the server boots itself up but remains stuck at "press F1 to continue" black page. I'm not there when this happens and need the server to turn fully on. How can i bypass that message?
Reduced points as this is a duplicate Question.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26086925
First of all boot the server to find out why it is stuck at that point. There should be a message of some sort as to why you need to press F1. Then you can act accordingly so that that message doesn't show up again.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 26086979
I had a similar problem with a customer's server and it was because the cover was opened and that needed to be reset in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 26087099
In the BIOS options you may be able to set "Do not pause on errors".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26087700
You probably created a hardware system restore point OR "LAST KNOWN GOOD" created a hardware restore point for you.

Upon power failure, your computer will think there is a hardware problem and will wait for you to select a """Hardware Profile""". The hardware profile is a list of drivers that you will load upon boot. So, this what's happening is your machine is asking you what hardware profile do I go to.

You can tell your machine to automatically choose the last hardware profile if YOU don't select one within 30 seconds. Right now, I will bet it is on "wait until I select a hardware profile prior to booting up".

Right click the "my computer" icon. Select the hardware tab. On the very bottom button you will see "Hardware Profiles", Choose "Hardware Profile" button. Now select the option "Select the First Profile Listed, if I don't select a profile in" now choose "30 seconds" in the drop down box.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 26087943
If you have Dell OpenManage installed on the server, some versions allow you to change BIOS settings withut necessitiating an on-site call, but as rindi's pointed out, you need to know what's causing the F1-continue state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 26090856
i will use these options tomorrow when i look at it. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26173231
Did you get it sorted out?  If not, what model server are you working with?  Do you see any "unknown" devices in the BIOS setup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 31668006
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 26175091
.
0