?
Solved

1022 Error on Mailbox Servers

Posted on 2009-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

We are running Exchange 2007 SP1.

On my mailbox servers, I see the following error:

Logon Failure on database "XXX- Windows account KAM\LonHT1; mailbox /o=KAM/ou=LON/cn=Recipients/cn=kam_UK.
Error: 1245
Client Machine: LonHT1

There's an article here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555420 that explains the message, but I was wondering why Hub Transport was mentioned there?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26085432
Hello kam_uk,

Where did you see Hub Transport is mentionned ?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26086347
I am guessing LonHT01 is your hub transport server?
This just means that from this server there was a logon failure possibly someone trying to connect to the mailbox from this server?

Do you have backup software on that server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26086429
Hi All

Yes, sorry, LonHT01 is our Hub Transport server.

I'm not sure why the logon failure is from there? No one should be able to log onto it? There is backup agent on that server, yes, but it only backup up some of the HT files.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26086445
That's what it points to.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26090769
Sorry - I'm not sure I understand what you mean?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26090797
It points to someone or something (process) trying to open/read you mailbox from that server.

Do you have some software on that server that might be trying use your mailbox to send out alerts and maybe you have recently changed your password so it's no longer able to?
0