[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008

Posted on 2009-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is it good to use IPV8 on any of the server on the network even if you are using IPV4 addressing?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26085546
Do you mean IPV6? If you are only using IPV4 addressing I would suggest to disable the IPV6 protocol in the TCP/IP settings on NIC card for the server in question. It can cause problems specifically if you are running the DNS service on the server, unless it is properly configured.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26086122
If your DNS servers are Windows then please follow this guide: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738372(WS.10).aspx

this way you can keep IPv6 enabled.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088370
If you aren't going to use IPv6 on the rest of your clients and servers on your network I would disable IPv6 since there won't be a point of using the protocol since the other systems on your network would be using IPv4.

If you are going to run Exchange on this system then IPv6 is needed but if you aren't then there is no need for it.
0